Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following liver function test report suggest?

age 39, weight 62, height 5.3, pls i need to know the condition of my Liver function test results SGOT 507 ref ) SGPT 555 ref ) ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 962 ref 80-306 while reference u/l(21-92) pls explain to me
Mon, 27 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your liver enzymes value has been elevated. So, it is suggestive of hepatocytes injury. Viral hepatitis is common cause for that. I suggest following investigations for your case to rule out underlying cause:
- Serum HAV antibody estimation
- Serum HBsAg estimation
- Serum HCV antibody estimation
- Serum HEV antibody estimation
- Ultrasonography abdomen
You can revert back with reports to guide you further.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Here is what is going on supposedly with my Liver / Gall bladder. Question: What do you think of the medications prescribed and should I be worried about having a fatty Liver ? Is it Genetic? If not what causes it? Thank you The ultrasonography report says that the liver is normal in shape, size and has increased echo pattern. No evidence of focal lesion or intrahepatic binary ducal dilatation. Hepatic and portal vein radicals are normal. Gall bladder, pancreas, spleen, kidneys and urinary bladder are normal in size,shape echo pattern and thickness . prostate is normal shape size and echo pattern normal. Impression : Increased hepatic echo pattern suggestive of fatty infiltration. The latest blood reports say that.... Serum GET (GCNA-IFCC) is 49.00 IU/ml. (Normal range is 15.00 - 85.00) Serum Lipid profile. Total cholesterol (CHOD/POD) is 161 mg/dl. (Normal is less than 200.00) Triglycerides (GPO/POD) is 154.00 mg/dl. (Normal is less than 150) HDL cholesterol (Direct) is 36mg/dl. Normal range is 30.00 to 60.00) VLDL Cholesterol (calculated) is 30.80 mg/dl. Normal range is 10.00 to 40.00) LDL Cholesterol is 94.20 mg/dl. Normal range is below 100. T. chol/HDL cholesterol ratio is 4.47 (normal range is 0.00-6.00) LDL Chol/HDL Chol ratio is 2.6 (Normal range is 0.0-4.0) Serum liver function test report. Bilirubin total (mod. J Groff) is 2.30 mg/dl (normal 0.10-1.20) Bilirubin direct (mod. J Groff) is 0.30 mg/dl .Normal is 0.00 -0.40) SGOT/AST (P5P, IFCC) is 15 IU/ml. (Normal is 15.00 to 37) SGPT/ALT (P5P, IFCC) IS 46 IU/ml. Normal is 10.00--50.00) ALP (p-NPP, Kinetic) is 82 IU/ml. Normal is 53.00--128.00 Total protein (mod Biuret) is 7.40g/dl. Normal is 6.00--8.20) Serum albumin ( BCG-dye) is 4.70g/dl. Normal 3.50--5.20 Serum globulin is 2.70g/dl. Normal is 1.80--3.40 ALB/GLOB (A/G) ratio is 1.74g/dl Normal is 1.10---1.80 Right now the gastroenterologist has recommended the following medicines. Heptathlon 400 mg one tablet in the morning and one night. Udiliv 300mg thrice a day. .Morning, afternoon and night. Sylimarin 140 mg twice a day ...One morning and one night.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor.. I am male of 23 years. I have pain in my abdomen.My report says: Liver:Mildly enlarged in size and shows slight decrease in echopattern,hepatic veins appears to be prominent.HIBR are not dilated.No focal lesion seen.Gall Bladder is fairly well distented at the tiem of examination.No intraluminal echogenic mass with distal acoustic shadowing seen.Anterior wall is slightly thichkened and measures 7.2 mm--due to ascities..Imression is U.S.G findings reveal mild pl.effusion both sides with mild ascities with mild hepatomegaly displaying slight decrease in echopattern. LIVER FUNCTION TEST saya: BILIRUBIN TOTAL-1.11 CONJUGATED-0.29 UNCONJUGATED-0.82 TOTAL PROTEIN-6.4 SGOT=72 SGPT=49 Please help in diagonising the root problem.At present Doc has suggested me to take Furosemide medicine for three days.Then he will act further.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 6 months pregnant. I am aged 32 years, height 5 3 , and weight 59.8 kgs. I don t drink or do I smoke. I had lot of itching all over my body due to which doctor suggested LFT Blood test. The results are as follows: Serum Total Protein (Biuret) 7.0 g/dl Serum Albumin (B C Purple) 3.5 g/dl Serum Globulin 3.5 g/dl Ratio 1.0:1.0 Serum Total Bilirubin 1.6 mg/dl Serum Direct Bilirubin 0.5 mg/dl Serum SGOT/AST 134 U/L Serum SGPT/ALT 147 U/L Serum GGT 40 U/L Serum Alkaline Phosphatase (PNP-AMP) 354 U/L I am worried about the high levels of Serum Total Bilirubin, Serum Direct Bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT and PNP-AMP. Is everything allright?