Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The Following Lipid Profile Result Indicate?

I am 60, male, 5 11 , 250 lbs (down from 305). My LIPID PANEL - Details are: Component     Standard Range     Your Value Triglycerides     Cholesterol     HDL      =60 mg/dL      39 LDL-Calculated     CHOL/LDL RATIO           5 VLDL     5 - 40 mg/dL      24 My Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy is low as well at 18.5. All other results from my blood work are in the standard range except MPV is a little low at 7.2. How would you view these results?
Thu, 26 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Your lipid profile seems to be within normal range. The low vitamin D could be related to poor diet and lack of exposure to the direct sunlight. MPV is the mean platelet volume. It measures the average size of your platelet cells. We do not consider it findings on its own even if it is increased or reduced. We should look at the other parameters or complete blood work.

You can send the full result so I can review them all and give a more precise answer. For the moment, I do not see anything serious with your blood tests. You should take vitamin D supplement to increase its values, exposure to direct sunlight is also helpful.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The Following Lipid Profile Result Indicate?

Hello, Your lipid profile seems to be within normal range. The low vitamin D could be related to poor diet and lack of exposure to the direct sunlight. MPV is the mean platelet volume. It measures the average size of your platelet cells. We do not consider it findings on its own even if it is increased or reduced. We should look at the other parameters or complete blood work. You can send the full result so I can review them all and give a more precise answer. For the moment, I do not see anything serious with your blood tests. You should take vitamin D supplement to increase its values, exposure to direct sunlight is also helpful. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician