Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following blood test report indicate?

Hi doc! My hemoglobin is 119 and my hematocrit is 0.30 it indicate that it is below normal range. It alarmed me but I don t know what does it mean. However my WBC is 9.3 which is within normal range. My segmenters is 0.78, lymphocytes is 0.13 and mid cells is 0.09. Please help me understand this, it made me worry about my health status.
Sat, 1 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Hemoglobin is mildly reduced and it's very common and nothing to worry about it. It's likely due to iron or vitamin deficiency. So you should get serum iron studies and vitamin B12 and folic acid levels done. And need supplements depending upon the cause.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Major Points of my Blood Report : Platelets : 191000 Total WBC 5400 Lymphocytes : 25 % (1350) Eosinophil : 16 % (864) My Blood Report is having following comments. P. S. (Overview) : Mild Eosinophilia Few Activated Lymphocytes seen What does this report indicates ?

doctor1 MD

Hi docs, i want to know what are the interpretation of the following lab results that i was taken few day ago...HBsAg = reactive, ANTI-HBS =none reactive, ANTI-HCV = nonreactive...i have also undergone this test before 2 years ago but the result is the same..my doctor says i don t need any medication since my infection is not contagious..please i need your advice...thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I am male age 40. Following are the results conducted on dt 22 03 2015 Serum cholesterol. 241mg/dl Serum triglycerides. 342 VLDL. 68.4 Total/HDL cholesterol ratio. 8.339 LDL/HDL. 4.972 Blood glucose fasting. 198 Blood urea. 23 TSH. 5.36 HbA1c. 10.73