Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The Following Blood Test Report Indicate?

What is meant by VDRL reactive- TPHA positive ? Hello Sir, I am going to medical interview for gulf job, In this test they give the report VDRL REACTIVE - TPHA POSITIVE, i have homosexual habit with random persons. How can I get treatment, Now I put ...
Wed, 12 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi & Welcome to HCM.
It's suggestive of latent syphilis (a sexually transmitted disease).

Latent infections (i.e., those lacking clinical manifestations) are detected by serologic testings like "reactive VDRL" and "positive" TPHA.

Once known about having Syphilis, it is mandatory to a quantitative test with RPR test before going for treatment. That will indicate that you are getting better with treatment or got cured by follow up investigation after the treatment.

The treatment depends upon the duration of infection.

Three doses of long acting Benzathine penicillin G (2.4 million units administered intramuscularly) at weekly intervals is recommended for individuals with late latent syphilis or latent syphilis of unknown duration.
If it is within two years one injection is sufficient.

RPR titre should decline following adequate treatment and becomes non-reactive within a year in early syphilis and may be delayed in late syphilis.

VDRL also usually stays positive even after treatment, except in cured infections where it may spontaneously become negative after many years. VDRL negativity implies that you presently don't have the infection, & probably was treated adequately in the past.

TPHA once positive may remain positive for ever even after a complete cure from the disease.

If your immigration test includes TPHA test it is very difficult to get an immigration clearance for your Gulf job in that case you may produce a certificate from your treating doctor as a proof of treatment which might be required or considered by your employees abroad.

I would advise you to have un-natural sexual relations, get married and have a normal healthy relations with your wife.
Best wishes.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The Following Blood Test Report Indicate?

Hi & Welcome to HCM. It s suggestive of latent syphilis (a sexually transmitted disease). Latent infections (i.e., those lacking clinical manifestations) are detected by serologic testings like reactive VDRL and positive TPHA. Once known about having Syphilis, it is mandatory to a quantitative test with RPR test before going for treatment. That will indicate that you are getting better with treatment or got cured by follow up investigation after the treatment. The treatment depends upon the duration of infection. Three doses of long acting Benzathine penicillin G (2.4 million units administered intramuscularly) at weekly intervals is recommended for individuals with late latent syphilis or latent syphilis of unknown duration. If it is within two years one injection is sufficient. RPR titre should decline following adequate treatment and becomes non-reactive within a year in early syphilis and may be delayed in late syphilis. VDRL also usually stays positive even after treatment, except in cured infections where it may spontaneously become negative after many years. VDRL negativity implies that you presently don t have the infection, & probably was treated adequately in the past. TPHA once positive may remain positive for ever even after a complete cure from the disease. If your immigration test includes TPHA test it is very difficult to get an immigration clearance for your Gulf job in that case you may produce a certificate from your treating doctor as a proof of treatment which might be required or considered by your employees abroad. I would advise you to have un-natural sexual relations, get married and have a normal healthy relations with your wife. Best wishes.