Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following abdominal scan report indicate?

Large intramural fabriod arising from uterine fundus on right side.and dilated endometrial canal with blood component in it.what does this mean is it some complicated case and is operation is the only treatment to deal with it. I am 26 only so will operation be save for my married life and will I be able to get pregnant easy after operation
Fri, 15 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Fibroids is a noncancerous growth of uterus occurs during childbearing age of women. It May cause frequently back pain and cramps. Menstrual cycle may be also prolonged.

As per the size of fibroids, treatment options will be chosen. So no need to worry. Consult your doctor and opt for best suitable treatment. Medicine plus surgical correction are available.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Nirav Nimavat, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Recently I had abdomen scan. The result days left ovary shows a cyst measuring 6*5.4 cm. Thin septations in webpattern seen within cyst. Minimal fluid seen in POD. Impression: Left ovarian cyst( likely hemorrhagic cyst) Is this something to worry about? Radiologist said cyst might go by itself in 6 to 12 weeks and he recommended a follow up scan. Thanks, Sri

doctor1 MD

My husband went to the ER yesterday with severe abdominal pain the CT showed soft stranding involving the abdominal fat between small bowel, ascending colon and the anterior right mid abdominal wall at the level of the umbilicus , mild adjacent thickening of the peritoneal margin just deep to the rectus sheath. Primary considerations include epiploc appendagitis, small omental infarcts or other etiology of minimal inflammation of fat

doctor1 MD

My mother in law was just diagnosed with breast cancer. She had surgery to remove the lump and they also took out a lymphnote which was tested positive. She recently did an abdominal ultrasound and today received a phone call to go for a cat scan because there was a shadow on her kidney. Do u know what a shadow on your kidney means