Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The Following X-ray Report Suggest?

Doc, my chest xray result says that my right apical infiltrate suspicious for active ptb. A suspicious lesion is not entirely excluded. My skin test turns out to be positive because I scratch it before reading. I don t have any symptoms for possible active ptb ever since. Do I have active ptb right now?
Fri, 31 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Pulmonary tuberculosis symptoms are decreased appetite, evening rise of temperature, weight loss and cough for more than 2 weeks. these are typical symptoms of PTB, however extrappulmonaty tuberculosis may not have all the symptoms. Sometime it also happens that infective foci are present in lung without respiratory symptoms and infection may spread to other organs. So I advice for sputum smear examination if sputum is there. MRI would also be helpful to detect if active infection is present in intestine, bone or spine.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The Following X-ray Report Suggest?

Hi, Pulmonary tuberculosis symptoms are decreased appetite, evening rise of temperature, weight loss and cough for more than 2 weeks. these are typical symptoms of PTB, however extrappulmonaty tuberculosis may not have all the symptoms. Sometime it also happens that infective foci are present in lung without respiratory symptoms and infection may spread to other organs. So I advice for sputum smear examination if sputum is there. MRI would also be helpful to detect if active infection is present in intestine, bone or spine. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.