Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the fluctuating bilirubin level indicate?

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and Bilirubin indirect: 1.21 (ref. int. was 0.10-0.80). All other liver enzymes were normal. (only other elevation was cholesterol and CRP.) I am concerned about the elevated bilirubin levels. Are they considered very high? Does the fact they are high (even with other liver enzymes normal) mean there could be a liver problem? I can t seem to find definitive answers on websites. At the moment I don t have a primary physician to ask. Have read that if all other liver enzymes are normal, etc., that elevated bilirubin shouldn t be a concern. Is this true? And can bilirubin levels fluctuate ad go up and down for certain reasons? (Stress, etc.)? Would appreciate any answers to these ?s as I m very worried about whether this is a very serious concern. Thanks very much in advance.
Wed, 23 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Your bilirubin levels are not that much concern-able high. since its slightly higher than the upper normal range provided your other liver functions are within normal limits.

You do not need to worry at all about your results. Just repeat your tests after a period of 6 weeks to see if there is any change in it. If you find yourself itchy and getting jaundiced then immediately consult your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr SAMEEN BIN NAEEM, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2.0. hemoglobin is 8.6 hematocrit is 24.9 wbc 8.8...

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...