Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The US Report With Hypo-echoic Solid Soft Tissue Appearance Indicate?

i had a small lump in the anal region, had ultrasound done, report

observation: there is evidence of a subcutaneous long well defined hypoechoic solid appearing soft tisue measuring 5.3 *2.38*2.5 cc-

no evidence of vascularity within

impression: subcutaneous long well defined hypoechoic solid appearing soft tissue inthe right perinal region/ non liquified abcess/ fibrous tissue.pain rare, especially when sitting for long.

pl advise
Mon, 17 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi.

a consultation with a general surgeon might be beneficial for you, for physical examination and assessment of the extent of the perianal abscess. it might need drainage and antibiotic treatment.

are you experiencing constipation or pain upon bowel movement? a high fiber diet might be of help in this case.

hope this helps.

good day!

~dr. kaye
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Subcutaneous tissue


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The US Report With Hypo-echoic Solid Soft Tissue Appearance Indicate?

hi. a consultation with a general surgeon might be beneficial for you, for physical examination and assessment of the extent of the perianal abscess. it might need drainage and antibiotic treatment. are you experiencing constipation or pain upon bowel movement? a high fiber diet might be of help in this case. hope this helps. good day! ~dr. kaye