Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the HSG test results indicate?

Hello. I've done my HSG test. May I have an explanation of the report? I can understand the rest of them except this: The peritoneal spillage of contrast however is loculated in the para-adnexal regions. These could be due to adhesions. Is there any problem with that?

Thank you Doctor
Mon, 15 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
I understand your concern.
HSG is an investigation to test patency of fallopian tubes which have important part to play in conception.
It is stated in your report that the peritoneal spillage is loculated in para adnexal region, which may be due to adhesions.
The report indicates that though the tube is patent, the passage of contrast ( in test) / ovum in to uterine cavity,after ovulation, is not free due to adhesions between surrounding organs.
* this indicates investigations for cause of adhesions( tuberculosis/ pelvic inflammation)& removal of the same may be needed for normal conception..
OR -use of test tube baby may be needed in case of both tubes involvement.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does the HSG test results indicate?

Hi, I understand your concern. HSG is an investigation to test patency of fallopian tubes which have important part to play in conception. It is stated in your report that the peritoneal spillage is loculated in para adnexal region, which may be due to adhesions. The report indicates that though the tube is patent, the passage of contrast ( in test) / ovum in to uterine cavity,after ovulation, is not free due to adhesions between surrounding organs. * this indicates investigations for cause of adhesions( tuberculosis/ pelvic inflammation)& removal of the same may be needed for normal conception.. OR -use of test tube baby may be needed in case of both tubes involvement. Thanks.