Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The CT Scan Indicate?

my son is 13 years old. yesterday he felt giddiness and suddenly he fell down, we went to doctor. they adviced to CT scan brain. in that report their impression is mild dilatation of bilateral lateral ventricles? cause.. can u please tell the meaning of this? is this serious?
Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, I'am Dr Suresh K Yadav MD (paediatrics), I had gone through your question and understand your concerns,

First of all , giddiness and falling of your son does not seems to be related to CT Scan Findings. It is an incidental finding . If the development of your child is normal , mild dilation of bilateral lateral ventricles can be normal, and is not of much significance . So if every other thing is normal , I do not think it is cause of concern.

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Central nervous system


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The CT Scan Indicate?

Hi, I am Dr Suresh K Yadav MD (paediatrics), I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, First of all , giddiness and falling of your son does not seems to be related to CT Scan Findings. It is an incidental finding . If the development of your child is normal , mild dilation of bilateral lateral ventricles can be normal, and is not of much significance . So if every other thing is normal , I do not think it is cause of concern. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions Take care.