Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does suspicious area in the right breast indicate?

Dr. Kirgan was recommended to me by Dr. Mark Sylvain. I had a normal mammogram, but upon physical examination, there was a suspicious area in the right breast. Ultrasound was performed and it was read as probably benign. Repeat ultrasound in six months OR consult a surgeon for bx. Needle bx s do not work on me. I have had 4 breast bx s. 3-right, 1-left. I am worried about this. I have other medical problems. I was in the medical field for 41 years and hold three current certifications in three fields. I trained at Northwestern University in Chicago.
Tue, 13 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

FNAC before surgery is the option. It is always better to get the Lesion removed as far breast is concerned. Sonological diagnosis need not be accurate.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a mammogram, additional images and an ultrasound of my right breast. The radiologist has recommended a biopsy for increased...

Recent questions on  Cancer screening

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had redness/rash on one of my breasts about 6 months ago - it went away after a number of days and I didn t have it checked out. I am 55 and...

doctor1 MD

I had a mammogram 3 weeks ago and it showed benign calcifications. My doctor recommended another mammogram in 6 months; however, I have noticed...

doctor1 MD

Hi iam 29 yrs old and trying to conceive... More than 20 day Iam feeing pain in my both underarms and itching in nipple.. Consulted doc and she...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Samuel Grief my question is what is the best thing to do when you find out you have multiple cyst and after mammogram and ultrasound and...

doctor1 MD

My husband has postprandial hypotension . It he has fallen, and sometimes he is lightheaded almost half the day. Dr.s don't seem very concerned...

doctor1 MD

My mum had bowel cancer screening test and it showed blood in her sample. Mum had a colonoscopy and this has shown what they is a cancerous tumour...

doctor1 MD

Hello. Worried about oral cancer . Used smokless tonacco for ~7-8 years. Quit 2-3 weeks ago. Drink 4-6 beers a day. Also likely have HPV as I used...