Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Spotting After IUI Mean?

i had my iui on 09/05/2012 but was not fruitful.I took HCG 10000 on 05-06-2012 and will have my second iui on 07-06-2012.i had brown discharge in the morning on 06-06-2012.what does it mean,will the second iui be successful or not.the follicles are good.
Thu, 17 Feb 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You had spotting one day after and a day before IUI. This bleeding was most likely to be ovulation bleeding. The mature ovum had released out of ovary and would reach fallopian tube after that (would be ready to get fertilized. This ovum remains viable for 36 hours after release. So if you have IUI on 7th morning and have sex within 12 hours of IUI. You have bright chances of conception.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Artificial insemination


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Spotting After IUI Mean?

Hi, You had spotting one day after and a day before IUI. This bleeding was most likely to be ovulation bleeding. The mature ovum had released out of ovary and would reach fallopian tube after that (would be ready to get fertilized. This ovum remains viable for 36 hours after release. So if you have IUI on 7th morning and have sex within 12 hours of IUI. You have bright chances of conception. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician