Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Small Glands On Neck With Mantoux Report Being Positive Suggest?

Hello sir , in my neck three small glinds and my mauntox report is positive. but my chest x-ray report is normal .one dr say you are suffering from glind tb but another one dr say you are not suffering from glind tb because your chest x-ray report is normal. I want know i amsuffering from glind tb or not please suggest me
Fri, 8 May 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, here clinical symptom are very important like if you have some loss of weight, appetite, low grade fever, family history of TB, then this could be Lymph adenitis (Tubercular infection) in such case chest x-ray does not reveal anything relevant, hope this information helps take care (For perfect diagnosis lymph node biopsy is must )
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Small Glands On Neck With Mantoux Report Being Positive Suggest?

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, here clinical symptom are very important like if you have some loss of weight, appetite, low grade fever, family history of TB, then this could be Lymph adenitis (Tubercular infection) in such case chest x-ray does not reveal anything relevant, hope this information helps take care (For perfect diagnosis lymph node biopsy is must )