Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does red worm in urine with pain in lower abdomen suggest?

hi! yesterday, when i pee in the mall toilet, i saw a light red worm in the bowl after i pee. i do not know whether it came from me or not so i want to make sure. recently, my lower abdomen has been aching, tolerable pain like the diarrhea pain. i think it was because of the drinking water i intake. I want to know what it was and what steps should i take or tests or medicine an what specific doctor should i see. I am a female. Thank u.
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You should get urinalysis done as well as ultrasound KUB and pelvis as pain can be due to worm infestation and even in bladder parasitic infection can occur due to worms like schistosoma or tapeworms or hookworms so must be evaluated on ultrasound and treated with antihelmenthic medicine if detected. If ultrasound is unremarkably CT scan or cystoscopy may be needed. a urologist review should also be sought.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What does red worm in urine with pain in lower abdomen suggest?

Hi, You should get urinalysis done as well as ultrasound KUB and pelvis as pain can be due to worm infestation and even in bladder parasitic infection can occur due to worms like schistosoma or tapeworms or hookworms so must be evaluated on ultrasound and treated with antihelmenthic medicine if detected. If ultrasound is unremarkably CT scan or cystoscopy may be needed. a urologist review should also be sought. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician