Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does pain in the left breast indicate?

Female 45.no children. On ixprim for back problems. Smoker. 3wks with cold and is in chest still after 5days antibiotics. Having sharp pain right behind centre of left breast on and off for about a year, often shock like pain in left collar bone area that lasts few seconds but scary. Doc not too concerned. No family history of heart problems. On and off cold sweats and some pains in neck. However I am a professional Musician /accordion player so think neck pain could be from that. I am in process of quitting smoking and just started champix. Both parents died from lung cancer, mother 55, father 62.
Fri, 24 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

1. As there is the history of lung cancer in family and pain in breast is for 1 year thus I have the following opinion [as I'm unable to examine you directly]:

i. Pain [mastalgia] could be due to fluctuating hormones after menopause, or because of an infection, abscess, cyst, oral contraceptives, antidepressants.

ii. As a rule of thumb: after the age of 35 years self-breast examination every month and if one notice any lump, discharge or skin change, it should be reported immediately.

iii. In best interest, it is wise to consult a gynecologist for a Mammogram [to examine the breast for diagnosis and screening], since it could be breast cancer that has spread to the lungs or lung cancer that has spread to the bone [back problems]. Thus simultaneously check with a chest specialist for lung biopsy, computerized tomography [CT], PET [positron emission tomography], bone scan, lung function test.

PS. Carcinoma of the breast if detected early is completely curable, particularly in postmenopausal women, and if it comes normal only thereafter lifestyle changes, alternative medicines and medications [HRT], can be discussed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Munish Sood
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good day, I m 49 years old, 1,87meters and weight 102 kilograms. I have a slight pain in the area of my left breast, with times I also have a...