Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does pain from the navel to the penis indicate?

Pain in naval running into right side head of penis. Recent umbilical surgery, however condition worse since surgery three weeks ago. It has gone from bad to worse since surgery. Only relief is hydrocodone. Extremely painful. This has been present since February when I was lifting rocks to build stone wall.
Fri, 29 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
you havent mentioned the reason for surgery.
Pain can be due to recent surgery, this usually subsides within three to four weeks of surgery.
i would suggest you to get a CT scan of the abdomen to check for any complications associated with your surgery.
Hydrocodone is narcotic and daily usage for long duration can lead to dependence.
You need a proper physical examination and tests like CT abdomen, CBP,ESR, complete urine examination.
kindly consult a surgeon without neglecting it.

Hope this helps.
Thanks for choosing HCM.
Wishing you a speedy recovery
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does pain from the navel to the penis indicate?

hello, you havent mentioned the reason for surgery. Pain can be due to recent surgery, this usually subsides within three to four weeks of surgery. i would suggest you to get a CT scan of the abdomen to check for any complications associated with your surgery. Hydrocodone is narcotic and daily usage for long duration can lead to dependence. You need a proper physical examination and tests like CT abdomen, CBP,ESR, complete urine examination. kindly consult a surgeon without neglecting it. Hope this helps. Thanks for choosing HCM. Wishing you a speedy recovery