Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does numbness on the hips indicate?

I had the shingles vaccine in 2011. I had a shingles attack in October over my hip, small of lumbar area and over the pubic area. I now have some postherpetic neuralgia in the form of slight numbness where the lesions had broken out over the hip. Is it possible to get another shingles vaccine? If not, will I develop enough antibodies to ward off a future attack?
Mon, 30 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

For shingles, you do not need a vaccine shot because once it occurs our body develop immunity against it which is lifelong.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is chuck Recently I twisted my lower back I rested for 3 days feeling better I went to work now I have numbness in my foot and server...