Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

I had have a Ct, Ultrasound, signmoidoscopy, and ballon expulsion - all which came back normal with the exception of Intestinal malrotation. My blood work came back with my Lipase level as High. I also completed a sitz marker test that I failed - on day 5 I still had all 24 rings throughout. My doctor is referring me to another GI doc in the city because he doesn t know what to do. I continue to have stomach pain, bathroom issues, and fatigue. I am so frustrated on what to do next.
Mon, 19 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Intestinal malrotation can become symptomatic and cause pain due to obstruction, spasm or mesenteric infarction.

Lipase is usually raised in cases of pancreatitis. I suggest you consult your GI specialist for clinical assessment and thus management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Could you please, please review my labwork? I want to add to please forgive me for such a long post.(I tried to capitalize important) My doctor says that I am in range and I am 100% sure that I am in advanced stage of adrenal fatigue... HOME TESTS PERFORMED: PUPIL DIALATION TEST: eyes only stay constricted for about 2 seconds then dialate BLOOD PRESSURE TEST: top number drops at least 10 up to 14 points upon standing (have it written down) for about 7 months now ____________________________ SERUM CORTISOL (8 a.m.) 10.7 range: 6.2 to 19.4 (only time it was taken) ____________________________ RENIN: 0.55 range: upright: 1.31 - 3.95 supine: 0.15 - 2.33 (I was taking 1/2 tsp of salt daily and in upright position) ____________________________ ALDOSTERONE, SERUM: 1.6 range: 0.0 to 30.0 (was not 1st week of mens)____________________________ LUTEINIZING, HORM S: 2.6 Foll ph: 2.4 - 12.6 Ovl ph: 14.0 - 95.6 Lut ph: 1.0 - 11.4 Postmn: 7.7 - 58.5 (don t know about this but was before cycle started) ?? I am 44 years old _____________________________ FREE T3: 2.6 I also wanted to know if A/F has something to do with extremely elevated LIVER ENZYMES as well as out of range high FERRITIN and TRANSFERRIN? I have all those labs as well as... THYROID PANEL: T4: 15.1 HIGH T3 UPTAKE: 22 LOW THYRXN BND GLOB: 43 HIGH and just about all labs available including EBV (HIGH) CMV (HIGH) (I ve been doing tests for about 10 months) without any diagnosis... Except: IRON OVERLOAD HIGH CHOL HEPATITIS C (I still dont believe this I would also like to add that my sodium is out of range low and my potassium is on the high side (was out of range high once) and whatever IL-2 Receptor Alpha (?) is...it is high (857) and CD4/CD8 ratio (?) its high. Thank you so much in advance for any advice at all you can give me. The Doctors keep telling me its depression fatigue and just getting old! Bologna! I was OLD 2 or 3 years ago but at least I could shower! Now, that s even task for me! Thanks again... Michelle (225) 717-8900 or (225) 698-9898 P.S. Could you possibly include a doctor in Baton Rouge or New Orleans, LA that could help or perhaps just what type of Dr. would study my labs?

doctor1 MD

Post CABG pleural effusion 1st time: thoracentesis; 2nd pleural effusion: pleurodesis. It was suggested I had a trapped lung after pleurodesis. Have extensive damage to lungs (not present before pleurodesis), including scarring, ground glass opacities, mediastinal enlarged lymph nodes, spasms of diaphragm. Any hope for recovering lung functions? No lung problems ever prior to pleurodesis.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had been feeling weird for a few months and finally went to have a physical. I am reading my lab reports and 9 test came back abnormal. My HDL Cholesterol is 42, Glucose is 147, ALT is 33 and Hemoglobin A1C is 7.5. I have a few more abnormal ones but what do the few I listed mean?