Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Hi my T3 level is 107.05 ,T4 is 11.40,TSH is 0.265 i m taking thyronorm 75 mcg from 2013 i m taking medications for thyroid i took thyronorm 125 mcg. For past 4 months i m taking 75mcg is this dosage correct. Taken under general physicians advice. Kindly say whether the dosage i m taking is correct
Mon, 17 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns.

According to your reports, your TSH is low, and your T3 and T4 are in normal range. This happens if the dose of your Thyronorm is high and it needs reducing. Instead of the 75 mcgs, take 62.5 mcgs of Thronorm daily.

Recheck your Thyroid Function Tests in 6-8 weeks. If your TSH has come to normal range, then you can continue the same 62.5 mcgs dose. If the TSH is still low then the dose needs to be decreased further to 50 mcgs.

Hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Regards
Dr Sunita Sayammagaru
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does my lab test report indicate?

Hello, Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns. According to your reports, your TSH is low, and your T3 and T4 are in normal range. This happens if the dose of your Thyronorm is high and it needs reducing. Instead of the 75 mcgs, take 62.5 mcgs of Thronorm daily. Recheck your Thyroid Function Tests in 6-8 weeks. If your TSH has come to normal range, then you can continue the same 62.5 mcgs dose. If the TSH is still low then the dose needs to be decreased further to 50 mcgs. Hope this answer has been helpful to you. Regards Dr Sunita Sayammagaru