Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Liver is enlarge and shows multiple iso echoic lesions in both lobes largest along segment of surface measures 27 x 18 mm and segment IV measures 25 x 21 mm. Well marginated echogenic lesion measuring 107 x 88 x 88 mm is seen involving right lobe, segment VII and VI. Intrahepatic biliary radicals are What does this mean? What stage of HCC? Is origin from Liver or some other organ?
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The Hepatocellular carcinoma is widespread in the liver but as we do not have the CT abdomen and chest report so it is hard to tell the stage of this cancer. Ideally biopsy of this lesion should be done to get the exact type of cancer whether liver or any other organ of origin and should have Pan CT to get the staging and spread of the disease.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does my lab test report indicate?

Hi, The Hepatocellular carcinoma is widespread in the liver but as we do not have the CT abdomen and chest report so it is hard to tell the stage of this cancer. Ideally biopsy of this lesion should be done to get the exact type of cancer whether liver or any other organ of origin and should have Pan CT to get the staging and spread of the disease. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician