Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my Mantoux test report indicate?

I have 14mm result of mantoux test and submitted to sputum test. I have a result of AFB stain - no acid fast bacillus found; Gram stain - A fair number of pus cells, epithelial cells & gram positive cocci present. Does this mean that I have TB? Thank you for your help
Thu, 31 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello?
Mantoux is not conclusive.
Your sputum sample is negative means you are clear. No need to worrying
Wishing you good health
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi sir I m vinodh, I gt mountex test done 2 days befor n gt my reports today , in reports it s showing induration is 14mm , is that a prblm......I...