Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does mucus presence in urine analysis indicate ?

I ve done urine analysis, and all the exam criteria were normal but mucus was found positive in the analysis, so what does it indicate?
Mon, 9 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Presence of mucus is not abnormal in the urine examination as mucus as such is never present in the urine. It is present in your report due to the contamination of your sample by vaginal secretions. You can repeat the test to be sure and before giving the sample wipe your vagina properly.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi,i just got my urinalysis result today. It says here, color: yellow, Protein: trace, Character: cloudy, Specific gravity: 1.005, Wbc: 40-50/hpf, Epithelial cells: moderAte, Mucus threads: moderate, Rbc: 0-2/hpf, bacteria: few, Amorphous: few, Some wbc in clumps,and when i urinate earlier,there s this bloot clot that came out,. What should i take? Pls help..

doctor1 MD

My 4yr old grand daughter had a mucus discharge from her urine a few days ago. I have been checking her urine since then and it seems cloudy and continues to show some particles in it. She is not complaining of any pain. A urine test was done and they found some protein in the urine. Can you explain what that is and what can be done to make her well?

doctor1 MD

please give me an opinion about the result of my urinalysis result.color:faint red,transparency:clear,specific gravity:1.005,sugar and protein:negative,RBC:0-2__/hpf,epithelial cells:3-5__/hpf,mucus threads:plenty,bacteria:moderate..pls help me now..

Recent questions on  Urinalysis

doctor1 MD

hi, i just want to ask about what happened to my grand father. again, he experienced hematuria and we have his urinalysis and his pus cell s result is 785. he has diabetese and formerly had a BPH. is there any treatment that you can suggest?... thanks!

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Im Jenie, 49 years old, 5 2 in height, weigh 63 kilos. I ve experienced UTI before. Yesterday, the urinalysis results are the following: color-yellow, transparency - turbid, Sp Gravity - 1.015 PH -6.5, glocose and protein -negative, Pus cells - 2-4/hpf, RBC - 1-3/hpf, mucos -few, urates none, bacteria -few, Epith cells -abundant. What does this mean? I m also experiencing pain on my right side, near abdomin portion.

doctor1 MD

I have been urinating quiet frequently and have pink spotting on my tissue when i wipe. I underwent a urine test in the lab for determining pregnancy. I m at 27 days after my last period. I m having normal sugar/thyroid and cholesterol levels. I m 30 yrs old and I want to know if i m pregnant. Please advice

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance