Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does minimal perihilar infiltrates mean in a baby s chest x-ray?

Good day sir,I just need to know what minimal perihilar infilterate mean in a result of a toddler that just went through a chest x-ray and what treatment can be given to such a toddler?And also sighted in the result is mild pneumonitis.thank you very much
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi...perihilar infiltrates need not be treated. It is a very common normal finding on chest xray or it can occur in any kid who's coming out of a viral illness.
If the kid is active, no fast breathing, no feeding difficulty, no bluish discoloration of finger tips or lips.... You need not worry at all.
Hope I have answered your queries. If can upload an image of the chest xray on this website to me, I will be glad to help you further.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i m Anne. im 31 yo. 5 5 & 120lbs. I did my routine annual physical exam today and it includes a Chest Xray. the result says shows mottled...