Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does low hemoglobin / hematocrit in children mean ?

My 8 yr. son has low hemoglobin of 13.00 and low hematocrit of 39.80. He had a 39.5 fever , was very tired, headache and a little bit dizzy. Other counts normal. What it could be? Thanks
Wed, 18 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

hemoglobin level is somewhat low at this age.

count is normal than go for ophthalmic check up .headache may be sometime due to vision error .give him dewormin treatment.

Highly nutritious diet,vitamin,calcium rich diet will be helpful to reduce tiredness.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been consistently anemic for the last decade+. My hematocrit has dropped as low as 10 and is on average, about 23. I am transfused every 2-3 months, with average hemoglobin between 11 to 7. I have occasional hemolitic transfusion reactions which cause me to to become even more anemic. Now, I have atypical white cells and morphology which shows 1+ to 2+ aniso and hypo . My RBC and WBC are always very low. I am constantly either neutrapenoic or septic. I, and both my children, am saddled w/ Mitochondrial D/O. HELP!

doctor1 MD

I went to my doctor toay and found out from my blod counts my red blood count is low 3.79, my Hemoglobin is low 10.6, my hematocrit is low 32.6 % myplately count is 113 K/cmm, my Lymphocytes are low 10.9, my lymphocytes are low 0.6 K/cmm What could this mean? He is setting up a colonoscopy and upper GI. What are some of health possibilities

doctor1 MD

I am a male, 63 years old. I just had a lab test two weeks ago and the result shows that my hemoglobin and my hematocrit are both low. How can I get them at a normal level? What vitamin supplement can I take that I can buy over the counter? I can go to my doctor to get medicines but If I can just buy one, I will. (I had prostatectomy five months ago.)

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood sugar analysis. all reports are normal. last month gynecologist has preferred ginnet 235 tab and periods hv came normal. after 15 days again period has started with small bleeding.this time preferred duoluton l tab. we want pregnancy. what kind of tab we can use for early pregnancy

doctor1 MD

I have just done a urine dip with a combur 5 test and it is reading ph 5, protein 1+, glucose 3+, blood has gone to the haemoglobin line and is 1+ Had back pain left side moving to stomach today, cleared with pain killers Please advise possible reasons for this and any action i need to take

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 female with extended heavy periods 7-10 days with spotting that can last up to two weeks afterward . I have had blood work done showing that I have a hemoglobin of 80 and an anemic. I have had an ultrasound done showing cysts on my ovaries( mild occur acne I guess) and a thickened lining of 17 mm.... How can this be treated effectively and how can I stay away from hormonal therapy?

doctor1 MD

I, This is regarding my father: (His Age : 50 years) His Blood Pressure is around 180/110 from last one year (may goes upto 190/120 in the morning , varies throughout the day) - His current Creatinine Level is 9.5 and Blood Urea Nitrogen serum (BUN) is 110 mg/dL and Hemoglobin is 10.3 g/dL —Three months earlier it was : —Creatinine Level: 4.5 mg/dL —BUN: 34 md/dL —Hemoglobin: 12 g/dL There is no swelling in his body along with no issues with the urination. Currently he is under the treatment of Dr. Nirbhay Kumar (Nefrologist)kanpur , India —Please help me out, what to do ? what should i do ? Is it possible to retain the normal cretatine and BP level without dialysis. Please help me out , suggest me what should i do now? and some best Doctors for this in India.

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and she simultaneously vomited blood clots and spoiled her pants. She turned completely white - almost...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep early i dont feel like getting up early in the morning. Im usually a hard working women stretch...