Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does low bowel movements, full feeling in rectum and rectal pain indicate?

I have been experiencing rectal discomfort for about 2 months now. I thought it was from a newly begun exercise routine - possibly hemmroids?? The condition seems to have worsened and when I sit for long periods of time I feel like I might have a pinched nerve in my buttocks. Often I have a very full feeling in my rectum - in fact it frequently awakens me at night. I was at my gastroenterologist about a year ago with a complaint of stool changes but he immediately dismissed any problem saying that I had had a colonoscopy 2 1/2 years ago and nothing could develop during that short interim. I have not tried any hemmroid treatment. I am a 71 year old active female. 5 5 160 pounds. Only medication I take is Premarin, omprezole, vitamin D and Vitamin B12. I have to admin I am getting VERY concerned about this. My mother died from matastisied biliary duct cancer - her two brother also died from various GI cancers. What do ya think??? I have an appointment with my internist in one week - think I should schedule one with GI doc???
Tue, 4 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms are indicative of anal fissures or haemorrhoids in advanced stage. You need urgent treatment. Get clinically examined by a GP. Get anal examination done at the earliest. You will be accordingly given conservative treatment or suggested surgery if required. In the meantime, avoid sitting for a long periods of time. Avoid sitting on a hard chair, always sit on a cushion. Take sitz bath twice or thrice daily for relief. Take stool softeners and laxative for better bowel movement so that your anus is not hurt.

Stay well hydrated and take fiber rich food. You can apply Numbex cream (a combination of Prilocaine and Lidocaine) and apply to the area affected to reduce pain, swelling and burning sensation. Take Combiflam or Acetaminophen orally to reduce pain and discomfort. If there is infection your treating doctor will give you a course of antibiotic. Stay away from stressful lifestyle and avoid oily, spicy food. Take home made nutritious food that will not cause constipation.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does low bowel movements, full feeling in rectum and rectal pain indicate?

Hello, Your symptoms are indicative of anal fissures or haemorrhoids in advanced stage. You need urgent treatment. Get clinically examined by a GP. Get anal examination done at the earliest. You will be accordingly given conservative treatment or suggested surgery if required. In the meantime, avoid sitting for a long periods of time. Avoid sitting on a hard chair, always sit on a cushion. Take sitz bath twice or thrice daily for relief. Take stool softeners and laxative for better bowel movement so that your anus is not hurt. Stay well hydrated and take fiber rich food. You can apply Numbex cream (a combination of Prilocaine and Lidocaine) and apply to the area affected to reduce pain, swelling and burning sensation. Take Combiflam or Acetaminophen orally to reduce pain and discomfort. If there is infection your treating doctor will give you a course of antibiotic. Stay away from stressful lifestyle and avoid oily, spicy food. Take home made nutritious food that will not cause constipation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician