Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does left perihilar soft tissue mass mean in a CT Scan?

My husband had a check exray and the ba ct scan. He s very healthy and no health issues ..... Runs 4-5 miles 65 yrs old .... The ct scan showed left peri hilar soft tissue mass ... Encases small segmental pulmonary arteries ..... He has no symptoms. Grew up in Lebanon. Professional boxer, won gold metal.No health problems
Mon, 17 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM.
Your description of mass favours malignancy.
As lung cancer esoecially squamous call carcinoma grows in hilar area and has peculiarity to invade surrounding near by vessel.
Benign cyst or benign soft tissue mass does not invade vessels.
To invade vessel and encasing it ,is the characteristic feature of malignant mass.
So get done biopsy as soon as possible for confirmation of diagnosis. Also get done PET scan to see for distant metastatic lesions.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a chest ct scan and these are the interpretation: Multiple plain axial images of the chest were obtained. No untoward reactions were...