Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does it mean by sodium level 145.3, chloride 109, and traces of protein in urine test?

My report suggests LDL level direct 146, hdl 41, cholesterol 212. Further MPV as high, platelet count 200000 , red blood cell distribution 15 high, sodium level 145.3, chloride 109, and traces of protein in urine test. Please advice. My age is 40, height 5.5 feet, weight 73kgs. I am non smoker. Please suggest do I need medication and is there co relation of all test results like protien in urine, high chloride, high sodium, high MPV with normal platelet count, high rbc distribution and high LDL CA Samit Gupta
Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
Hematologist 's  Response
hi, you have almost normal lipid profile and electolytes. red cell distribution width is also normal. and hiigh MPV is ok no need to worry for that. only trace protein is of little bit concern. it has no relation with all reports. you should go for urine examination and if needed go for renal function test. At present no need of any treatment required from all other reports.
thanks for using health care magic.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 6 mos post gastric bypass wit hthe following blood results Low MCHC, High MPV and low absolute lymphocytes. Low Vitamin D (I am chronically...

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

i am 48 years old I regularly taking Atorcia TG tab daily , Xirtam 20 my lipid profile are given cholesterol - H 203 triglycerides - H 813...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from high lipid levels for the last 2yr and i am taking statin but after taking these drugy for 15 days my lipid levels are normal...

doctor1 MD

For the past several weeks, my urine (guessing urine, not vaginal discharge) smells like bleach -- similar to when I each a high protein diet but I...

doctor1 MD

I am a type 2 diabetic and hypertensive well controlled on Atenolol 50 mg once a day. I am also taking Enalapril 10 mg twice a day regularly....

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very...