Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does it mean TSH thyroid result was abnormal ?

I had a TSH done to check my thyroid. The results came back and said mine was abnormal.(normal being 0.30 - 3.0) Mine was 93.4. What does this mean? I am 53 years old. 5 5\
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to health care magic
this means your thyroid gland is under functioning or you are patient of hypothyroidism.Consult physician or endocrinologist & start treatment.
‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries, “Wish you Good Health and speedy recovery”

Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1.90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I consulted a doctor and was asked to take thyrox tablet for a month. I would like to know is my condition serious as the TSH levels are way over the normal range. Thanks in advance

doctor1 MD

I just had my thyroid function TSH test My results are 12.80 ulU/mL. It says that the standard range is .34-4.82 ulU/mL and has been flagged as High. A note on my test results says: Note new method (3rd GEN Siemens)-Values may be higher than previous method. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi ..I am 32yrs old female and got my thyroid tests done. The following are teh results with suggestions of suggested thyronormalacy. What does that mean? TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 108 ng/dl 60 - 200 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 8.7 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE ( TSH ) C.L.I.A 2.65 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

hai iam 40yrs old lady having thyroid and bp and for the past 20 days my bp was shooting and i had med yesterday only and today though it has reduced i have more palpatation and my pulse rate is very high as 110 and i also have lungs problem for which i take medicines in need help me out for how to continue medication and what is the normal pulse rate

doctor1 MD

I had a baby 18 months ago and previous to that suffered from Hyperthyroid due to a virus. I was suffering from significant tachycardia and excessive sweating at that time. RAI Uptake was done etc, Virus resolved rendering my thyroid now Hypoactive for the last 4 years. I am currently taking Synthroid 150mcg. I have been a runner my entire life however first trimester complications caused that to cease. I am not just getting back into it and training for a half marathon. I have noted that my heart rate even after 5 minutes of running is around 186 bpm. I went to my GP to have my TSH and T4 checked to be sure I wasn t over medicated. Everything was normal. His response to this high BPM was to add a Beta-blocker. I have leary of taking it because I have read it will greatly affect my performance while running. I also get a quivering type feeling here and there through out the day in my heart. I get extremely flush almost purple in my face when running. I m wondering if there could something significantly more wrong than the thyroid affect as my GP has mentioned. I asked for a stress test and he said I didn t need one. I am 34 years old, slightly overweight still from post-partum. no other medical conditions, no history of any previous medical conditions other than Gestational Induced Hypertension and ecclampsia which clearly has resolved and Gestational Diabetes which also resolved.

doctor1 MD

I had thyroid surgery several years ago and my Thyroid was removed, a months later and my vocal cords callapsed and were shown open, this was in 2005. Lately I have lose my voice and I am having a hard time breathing; in the past 6 months. There is no soreness redness or swelling. I have had my primaire care physician examined me and there is good air flow in my lungs.

doctor1 MD

I noticed that have yellowish parts in my hands and i ve been losing weight very quickly, I ve also been getting slight lightheadedness at different times of the day, My appetite has also increased, I get hungry a lot. I ve recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto Thyroiditis which is puzzling to me because from what I know, underactive thyroid symptoms point to weight gain not extreme weiht loss. Can you help? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.