Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does early pregnancy ultrasound findings suggest?

hi im 6weeks preg.. single intra utrine gestational sac identified. sac margins appeared irregular. fetal pole identified. hi my LMP is 17thmay. Fetal cardiac activity not visualised. Then im having slight bleeding now. Because of bleeding we had taken the ultrasound. GES = 1.29cm 5weeks 3days, CRL = 0.39cm 6weeks 1day, Os closed.
Mon, 11 May 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,I understand your concern.In my opinion bleeding duringpregnancy might indicate any hormonal abnormalities like thyroid abnormalities,progesterone insufficiency,,any excess physical strain or any abnormalities in pregnancy.Repeat the ultrasound after2 weeks to see the cardiac activity of fetus and growth in sac size.Take good rest.And avoid physical strain and intercourse.I suggest you to rule out the above causes by doing necessary investigations and get apt treatment accordingly.
Best regards...Dr.srilatha
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Fetal pole


What does early pregnancy ultrasound findings suggest?

Hello dear,I understand your concern.In my opinion bleeding duringpregnancy might indicate any hormonal abnormalities like thyroid abnormalities,progesterone insufficiency,,any excess physical strain or any abnormalities in pregnancy.Repeat the ultrasound after2 weeks to see the cardiac activity of fetus and growth in sac size.Take good rest.And avoid physical strain and intercourse.I suggest you to rule out the above causes by doing necessary investigations and get apt treatment accordingly. Best regards...Dr.srilatha