Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does disc bulge at L3-L4 level on MRI suggest?

I had a fall in January, I never had any back problems prior to this fall. I was told I had sprianed muscles in my back and neck. I have been for physical therapy twice and chriopractic twice. I am now going to go to a pain clinic. I have recently had an MRI and the results are slight T2 signal loss in L3L4 minimal circumferential disc bulge at L3L4 with mild right facet hypertrophy what does this mean
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

These MRI findings are indicative of mild degeneration changes in the lumbar vertebral column. No disc herniation and there is no need for surgery. It seems that it is just a muscle spasm and I would recommend continue physiotherapy and physical exercise to help reinforce your back muscles.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Magnetic resonance imaging


What does disc bulge at L3-L4 level on MRI suggest?

Hello, These MRI findings are indicative of mild degeneration changes in the lumbar vertebral column. No disc herniation and there is no need for surgery. It seems that it is just a muscle spasm and I would recommend continue physiotherapy and physical exercise to help reinforce your back muscles. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist