Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does culture test as vaginal commensals suggest?

my pus cells count is 5-10/HPF and RBC's is 0-5 /HPF and epithelial cells cells is 10-15/HPF in HVS routine and HVS GRAM STAIN shows few pus cells in vaginal swab. \culture shows :Growth of vaginal commensals only. Is this normal?

Also please tell me that my Vitamin D total test shows !!.03 ng/mL.

also i have haemoglobin=8.2 anaemia,hypothyrodism,and Esinophil count=15 which is also greater!

pls tell me what problems am i having exactly? and why?(also have neck pain for past 10days).Pls Dr.help me!!

-Riya,Uae

Fri, 4 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi Riya,
After going through your reports, my comments are as follows:

1. Commensals suggest regular bacteria which are present. These are normal and are necessary to prevent pathogenic bacteria from multiplying. It is normal

2. Vit D level is really low (Normally 35-40 ng/ml). You need to take calcium and vit D supplements along with sun exposure. Look into your culture and customs and try more sun exposure

3. Hemoglobin is low - you need to improve nutrition by Vit B12, folic acid and iron supplements.

4. Hypothyroidism requires thyroid hormone therapy. Discuss with your doctor for proper titrated dose.

5. Eosinophils count of 15 is high, and possibly indicates allergy. Correlating with anemia, it could be parasitic infection of gut also. You need to get a stool examination for parasites ova and cysts.

6. Neck pain could be due to bone pain, secondary to reduced Vit D levels leading to bone weakness. If possible, get an x-ray done to look for any bone problems.

7. Your nutrition needs to be improved extensively. Try to take a balanced diet.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have taken a urine culture - Specimen : Urine Types of culture - backterial aerobic culture Gramstain : no pus cells, occasional epithelial cells...

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

my 98 year old mom was in my house. she had an infected bed sore. she was put on antibiotics at home and got a bad reaction with swelling and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female, 130lbs, and am in what I consider to be good health. I have had frequent nosebleeds since a very young age (probably...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been feeling light headed every morning now soon after I wake up while i am preparing breakfast and it stays fir about hours then I am...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...