Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does arterial waveforms in ovaries of an ultrasound test conclude ?

Hello . I recently had and ultasound and there were 4 impressions I am completely lost on the meaning of this can you please help? 1. remarkable uterus with edometrial stripe of 3mm 2.Small bilateral ovarian follicles , largest measuring 13mm right ovary 3.Arterial waveforms seen in both ovaries. 4.No free fluids or suspicious adnexal masses. what does all this mean?
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Your report of ultrasound is almost normal.Uterus with 3mm endometrium means the USG was done 4-5 days after your periods stopped which corresponds with the size of a healthy follicle of 13mm in your right ovary which will ovulate in the mid cycle.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

How concerned should I be with ultrasound results stating: a 1.9 cm complex cyst in my right ovary that demonstrates some internal echoes. There is a small amount of free fluid in the cul-de-sac. I am 38. I m wondering what the chances are that this could be cancerous. But the size is so small I m hoping it might still go away on it s own. I have to wait almost 3 weeks for my next appointment! I d appreciate any input. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

What is a calculus measuring 3.1mm seen in the mid pole of right kidney?

doctor1 MD

This is my medical history .I had 3 missed abortions in 1 year s time. I am 38 years old female. My blood group is B+ and my husbandâ??s is O+ . My husband is also 38 years old. We got married in April 2008 and had three missed abortions .First happened in June 2008 when even till 8th week heart beats did not come. Second happened in March 2009 where heart beats came at 6th and half week but I had slight bleeding and at 7th week heart beats stopped .Third happened in August 2009 . The following blood tests have been done for me - Lupus Anticoagulant screen - Negative Glucose tolerance test â?? Normal Rubella â??Negative Toxoplasma â?? Negative Free T4/TSH â?? Normal Glycosylated HB (HbA1c) â?? Normal CBC â?? Normal ACA â?? Negative VDRL â?? Non reactive Analysis of Protein C and S â?? Normal G20210 A mutation â?? Negative Apart from blood tests â?? 3D Ultrasound of my pelvic area â?? normal . Karyotype of self , husband , Product of conception â?? All are normal Semen of husbandâ??s report showed â?? Normospermia with prolonged liquification and mild infection. My periods are regular .My BP is normal. As all the reports came normal after 2nd missed abortion so my doctor advised me - Folvite and Loprin 75 and to plan Pregnancy . After 3 months of my 2nd missed abortion we planned again and I had conceived.My LMP was 26th July 2009 .Once test came positive on 28th July immediately my doctor started Inj - Susten (200) mg twice a week and Tab Duphaston (10)- Thrice a day apart from Loprin 75 and Folvite .I was put on complete rest . Ultrasound at 7th week 4 days showed Gestational sac of 5 weeks and 3 days , yolk sac but no fotel pole. Advised to repeat u/s after 10 days .It was performed again after 10 days and showed no growth . Concluded missed abortion . I am disheartened that inspite of susten injection why it did not grow after 5 weeks (In last 2 times it grew upto 7 weeks and even heart beats came ) but third time it never grew after 5 weeks . I was clueless about what to do next. Finally I went to AIIMS in Delhi . There doctor performed hysteroscopy to see if the fibroid which I had could be the possible cause .Findings revealed no cause for my missed abortions .Doctor told me to start Folic acid and plan pregnancy and on positive test satrt susten .But susten inj twice a week did not work and help me last time .Now I am too scared to just plan and face the same problem once more . My regular gyne is telling me to go for Doppler test to see any blockage in uterus arteries .Pls advice what should I do . One more thing , every time when I miss my periods(means i get pregnant) I start having some kind of dull pain in my lower abdomn (which is not cramp kind) and in around 5th week or 6th week slight pinkish spots starts ....... Thanks for your help and time. Regards

Recent questions on  Ovarian follicle

doctor1 MD

My endometrium thickness is 8mm ... is it a normal report to conceive? And My fsh is 7.23 and lh 5.77 on day 3.. Is it normal?

doctor1 MD

Hii...free fluid pod then iui....age 33...chances of conception

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

i have went to hospital in china to check why i am not pregenant, i have a 27day cycle of period and my ovalution sign come exactly on time. my doctor told me that my ovarian follicle doesn't get rapture, but it shrink in size and come out as period.

i can't communicate more since they are chinese and their english is limit,



i would like to know if my follicle are shrinking does that mean that i can't have baby without treatment, i need help, i have been trying to conceive now for 1 year and half.



thanks



suheir

doctor1 MD

Hi! My wife has had PCOS for many years now. In the past, she was put on birth control pills on and off to control her symptoms. We are now planning to extend our family. She stopped taking bcp in the month of April this year. After some cycle...

doctor1 MD

i am 34 yrs old and i am trying for second baby from past 3 months. i underwent scanning on 12th day of my period and the scanning showed that the egg ruptured with endo. thickness of 0.9cm with minimal POD-Fluid . my right ovarian follicle measures 2.1 * 1.8 CM and we had sex from 8th of my period till 21st day. what are the chances of getting pregnant. when can i go for pregnancy test.

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is karthiga age -25 years i have subserous fibroid which was identified this year jan . now i am under going follicular study 12 day - rt ovarian follicle -1.7 * 1.6mm endometrial thickness 9mm . i am very afried hwether i will get postive result this month or do i have ay problem

doctor1 MD

I am a female of 40 years old. I get a pain since 10 days right above my right kidney. I was undergone ultrasound scan and found no wrong except 2 ovarian follicles of 2.0 x 1.8 cms and 1.5 x 1.5 cms. The physician found no wrong, He gave an anti-bio tic for 5 days. Then he started another medicine for muscle relaxation. I found them of no use. What is your suggestion? Which specialist should I consult now?