Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does aradoxic movement of septum and anterior wall a kinesea but no pericardial effusion indicate?

my father is 64 years old diabetic not hypertensive or smoker he underwent CABG on feb2010 (15 months ago ) hi dosen't complain but echo today shows EF about 40 and paradoxic movement of septum and anterior wall a kinesea but no pericardial effusion

please what is his case??
Mon, 2 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Echo is routinely done for those who have got CABG done. EF is ejection fraction and this is 40 percent for your father. This shows a slightly reduced hart pumping action. This is the fraction of blood being pumped out of the heart with each heart contraction. Optimally it should be above 55 percent. He does not have any abnormal fluid collection around the heart and that is written as no pericardial effusion. Paradoxic movement and anterior wall akinesis are features of stage of the heart wall as seen in echo. The features in your father show slight abnormal functioning.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a problem of pericardial effusion. The fluid was non-tappable. Doctor prescribed me anti-tubercular treatment. After about nine months on ATT...

Recent questions on  Pericardium

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.My Aunty 70yrs old is having right side facial numbness and paralysis like symptoms.She is able to talk properly. But has been forgetting...

doctor1 MD

I am wondering about a cough i ve had for a year and a half. I take clonidine, metoprolol, lasix and azor for high blood pressure for some years...

doctor1 MD

My husband has RA. He has had his pericardial sac removed due to buildup of fluid and also a thoracentisis ~ where they sealed his left side to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

3 days ago I suffered a dizzy spell that took me off my feet. I was able to get up and call my doctor. I have a small pericardial effusion and...

doctor1 MD

My CT from last week showed, There is a small amount of pericardial fluid anteriorly . What is it and what could cause that?

doctor1 MD

Chest pains when I breathe