Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a thickened endometrium but no gestational sac noted imply?

Hello, My husband and I have been Trying to conceive for 16 months. I have 3 previous pregnancies (1 blighted ovum, 1 healthy baby that was conceived with clomid and 1 missed abortion). I had been on Clomid for 2 months and took a "break" for the month of April and to my surprise had a positive pregnancy test on day 30. I normally have a 30-32 day cycle and with the Clomid, my cycles were 35 days apart. On day 30 of this cycle, my HCG level was 20. Day 32 it was 155 and on day 37 was 815. My doctor's seem concerned that my levels are not that high (however, they are doubling as they should). They did an US on day 38 of my cycle to make sure there wasn't an ectopic. There was nothing noteds in the tubes, but also no gestational sac noted. My endometrial stipe was thickened however.

...do I need to be concerned or is it possibly too early? They are concerned because my LNMP was 4-26-11 and based on this I should be 5 weeks 4 days today but does the fact that I have longer cycles come into play here. I know that the follicular phase is fixed and always around 14 days so in my opinion if my cycles are 30-35 days apart, could it just be too early? I do notwant to get my hopes up, but also do not want to worry over nothing. Your opinion is greatly appreciated!
Wed, 22 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Welcome to Health Care Magic.
Don't worry much. Stay calm.
it is just too early for evaluation. wait for sometime and then go for evaluation.
Hope this information helps you.
Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Now in 6 weeks. Last week had a hcg test done with pregnancy positive but low level of hcg for 5 weeks. Was asked to reat for a week and then check...

Recent questions on  Clomifene

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I have pcos since 2 year and I struggling for conception . I did 2 cycle of clomid and fsh injection but no results. Is evecare help me to get...

doctor1 MD

hi iam 29 year trying to have baby since 3 yeras all my test was normal i have bicorneat uterus i have tow chemical abortion on 3to 5 week of...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Topiwala I have felt depressed, low energy, low libido and generally down for a long time. I am now 25 years old and requested that my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a PCOS issue and i was asked to use Letrofil for the first month after my menstrual date, and then clomifene for the next two months. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking a combined tincture of shatavari and Agnus castus. I've got low egg reserve and my progesterone has drop slightly, we have been to...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I have doubt on my speed count I not drinker I am not a smoker I am taking Montek Lc tablet daily and daily am riding bike around 1 hour...

doctor1 MD

I had 5 days of siphene 100mg course but I didn't intercourse between 10 to 18 Kindly provide the sideeffectLaat month we went doctor for to get...