Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a red rash under the left armpit indicate?

I have red bruising under left arm pit only at the crease the skin there is harder too it was itchy there and you see were my fingers have scratched with the same light red bruising (Darker than normal scratching) I have been doing exercise lately and this area is bigger (fatter) on the left that the right and there is no soreness in the affected area I think its just because of the exercise were the skin been rubbing or could it be something else
Mon, 10 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It could be due to eczema. We have to rule out other causes like seborrhoea also.

As a first line management, you can apply low potency steroid creams like betamethasone for symptomatic relief.

If the lesion persists, it is better to consult a dermatologist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does a red rash under the left armpit indicate?

Hello, It could be due to eczema. We have to rule out other causes like seborrhoea also. As a first line management, you can apply low potency steroid creams like betamethasone for symptomatic relief. If the lesion persists, it is better to consult a dermatologist and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician