Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a positive Mantoux test result indicate?

Hi Doctor! 2 days ago I took a Mantoux test, and today by looking at the mark, the nurse said it s positive. So after that they asked me to take a chest X-ray, and I did so. Since I am healthy they said that the germs might be latent. Is there anything I should worry about? The test left a swollen mark on my arm, How should I cure for it? Are there any precautions I should be taking?
Thu, 27 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Positive Mantaux test indicates tuberculosis infection. It indicates you are carrying the pathogen but may not be full fledged infection.Further evaluation like chest X-ray and sputum examination is also required for further assessment.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have done with mantoux test and the result came positive 25mm. But my other all body tests came normal. my Lungs CT-SCan also come normal. there...