Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a high hCG level indicate?

I had an HCG test as part of the preop lab work for a catheter ablation earlier this week. The result was a little higher than expected. I am 59 yrs old with no period since 2013, so I don't believe I could be pregnant. What else could cause this? I am type 2 diabetic and have a routine checkup with endocrinologist next week. He is having the HCG re tested.
Fri, 21 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) is a hormone produced by the placenta after implantation. Since some of the cancerous tumorus produce this hormone, elevated levels measured when the patient is not pregnant can help to diagnose cancer. It is considered to be a tumour marker of certain tumours like germ cell and trophoblastic tumours.
However, diagnosis needs to be established by other investigations available.
Kindly consult Endocrinologist as scheduled and do the necessary follow-up as suggested.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does a high hCG level indicate?

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I understand your concern. Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) is a hormone produced by the placenta after implantation. Since some of the cancerous tumorus produce this hormone, elevated levels measured when the patient is not pregnant can help to diagnose cancer. It is considered to be a tumour marker of certain tumours like germ cell and trophoblastic tumours. However, diagnosis needs to be established by other investigations available. Kindly consult Endocrinologist as scheduled and do the necessary follow-up as suggested. Hope the information provided would be helpful. All the best.