Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does CCF means in Medical terms ?

Does CCF mean something to do with heart failure?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
CCF MEANS :- Congestive CARDIAC Failure. CARDIAC MEANS HEART. Heart failure is a pathophysiological state in which the heart is not able to pump adequate amounts of blood to meet the demands of the body. When the heart muscles become weak, it loses the capacity to pump the blood to different parts of the body or, because of some reason or other, the blood reaching the heart becomes less in quantity. Because of these two reasons, heart failure results. Commonest symptom is dyspnea, which is more marked in left-sided heart disease. Orthopnea, paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea and Cheyne-Stokes respiration are seen in left-sided heart failure.Weakness, fatigue, and apathy are suggestive of low cardiac output states. Oliguria and nocturia may develop even before dependent edema manifests. Nocturia occurs in the early stages of heart failure. During daytime when the patient is ambulant cardiac function is impaired and fluid accumulates. At night, with recumbency edema fluid is reabsorbed into the circulation, cardiac function improves with rest, and the excess fluid is eliminated. Edema is the most prominent symptom in right-sided heart failure. Initially the edema is dependent, later it becomes generalized. In the early stages the edema readily pits on pressure but in long standing cases the part becomes indurated and pigmented. Hepatic congestion manifests with upper abdominal pain and tender hepatomegaly, In longstanding congestive heart failure, weight loss and emaciation develop as a result of inadequate intake of food and wasting of tissues. This picture is termed "cardiac cachexia ". Alterations in the cytokine system, especially increase in levels of tumor necrosis factor, interferon gamma and interleukin III also playa part in the production of cardiac cachexia.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My father has just come out of hospital having had a pulmonary oedema (sorry if that s spelt incorrectly). I m just looking at his discharge letter notes and they refer to him having a diagnosis of ccf which I ve just found out the meaning of secondary to IHD. I suppose what I m asking is will he make a fairly good recovery in time. I understand he has to be on a low salt diet and I realise recovery might take 6 months or so but I just wanted to know if he s likely to be the same as he was before this episode (eventually)?

doctor1 MD

A Female Patient was diagnosed with Anemia(Anisopoikilocytosis, Hypochromic, Microcytic, Macro-ovalocytes) with CCF. During the hospital stay she had dysarthria ( on 6th day and 7th day) and she had abnormal behaviour on 7 th day (she was removing her clothes) . Her past medical history: She had jaundice before 8 months and 3 child have died during delivery time. She is alcoholic from 15 years and she chews tobacco from 15 years. Lab data Hb: 6.2g/dl RBC: 2.5 million/mm3 ESR : 62mm/hr L : 41% E : 10%      T. Sr Proteins: 5.5g/dl Sr. Albumin: 3.6g/dl BUN : 26mg/dl ALP: 205 IU/L Pus cells: 2-4/hpf Epithelial cells: 3-5/hpf Direct: 0.1mg/dl I would like to know what all the conditions which lead to Dysarthria and psychiatric behaviour

doctor1 MD

I am looking for the medicate term which means to temporarily stop the heart. My wife had A Pulmonary Thromboendarterectomy at UCSD in 2011. They dropped her body temperature, and then stopped her heart before they did surgery to remove blood clots from her lungs. Then they restarted her heart. She is fine. I jus would like to know the correct medical term for temporarily stopping the heart. Thank you.

Recent questions on  Cardiovascular disease

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or so). I have high cholesterol and a family history of heart disease & am 51. What I don t understand is the numbers being close together. My last reading was 119/102.

doctor1 MD

I am a 44 year old male with a family history of hyperlipidemia and heart disease. My father had a AMI at age 50 and expired. His father expired at age 51 with an AMi. Both were sudden death. I had a Cardiac CTA yesterday which revealed a calcium score of 252. The report revealed a 70-80% blockage to the middle of the LAD with about 50% occlusion on both of the ends. Seeing a cardiologist tomorrow. What do you think the treatment will be for this?

doctor1 MD

I recently had an ECG after an abnormal EKG. The ECG showed vent. rate 108bpm Sinus tachycardia, PR interval 158 ms, possible left atrial enlargement, QRS duration 88 ms , nonspecific ST abnormality, QT/QTc 368/493 ms, abnormal ECG, P-R-T axes 70 48 58 and prolonged QT. The cardiologist didn t seem very concerned and felt the abnormality was because of the medication I was taking - remeron for sleeping; I suffer from chronic insomnia. I have been on this medication for over two years and have never had any side effects or problems with it. In the past three-four months, however, I have been experiencing chest pains, some severe which is why I went to my physician to get the first EKG which showed a fast heart beat and was referred to the cardiologist for an ECG, EKG and a stress test. I was only on the treadmill for maybe 4 1/3 minutes before I experienced SOB and chest pains. They repeated the ECG and I was told it was abnormal and to discuss my medications with my psychiatrist and that I had nothing to worry about. When I see abnormal ECG, EKG and am taking nitro tablets with a family history of heart disease (father COPD, CHF and angioplasty; grandfather died of a heart attack), I have a tendency not to believe the doctor. I have not even been contacted by my physician for a follow-up visit. Should I be concerned. Cancer also runs in my family; my father died of colon, liver CA and I am breast cancer survivor. I d appreciate your comments. Should I seek another opinion? Thanks, Mary Kopco YYYY@YYYY I am a 61 y.o. white female, 137 lbs w/ hx of cancer (bilateral mastectomy and hysterectomy for CA of uterus), osteoporosis and osteoarthritis, high cholesterol (328), allergic to any statin drugs, being treated with Zetia 10 mg 1 x/day. Presently taking nitro tabs for chest pain, oxybutityn for overactive bladder, clonazepam 1mg 3x/day for anxiety and depression. I look forward to your response. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hi my father was 76 and died of ischaemic heart disease and severe coronary atherosclerosis: heart hypertrophy and chronic congestive heart failure he was waiting for tests to be done with waiting lists 14 weeks i need to know if he could of been cured if he was seen sooner rather than later

doctor1 MD

How do I help my wife of 40 + years who has developed dementia in the last two, getting worse all the time: memory, mood etc. I try to do everything I can for her but she does not cooperate a good share of the time. She sits in a recliner all day...

doctor1 MD

i lack vitamin D & Vitamin B12 .how manage this two naturally ?

doctor1 MD

I had completed my routine blood check up 5 days back, I have attached my report. Please review my report & let me know on the actions that need to be taken, am currently consuming 125 mg of thyroxine