Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood test result mean?

Hello~

I am HOPING that you could give me your opinion/interpretation based on the following lab results. Your help is GREATLY appreciated!!

Serum protein Immunofixation: normal; no monoclonal Ig
IgG: low at 314
IgA: low at 42
IgM: wnl = 79
CBC, Chem Panel, ESR, LDH: WNL w/the following exceptions...
Globulin: low = 2.0
Gamma globulin: 0.4
A/G Ratio: high = 2.3
Creatinine: 1.09
GFR: 53

Hx: 49 yo. white female; hx of NHL in remission; dx'd w/ hypogammaglobulinemia 2007; diabetes - type II; Hashimoto's thyroiditis; anti-cardiolipin antibodies and anti-phospholipid antibody syndrome w/ 3 DVTs; osteoporosis; recurrent URIs.

THANK YOU so very much for expert opinion and assistance!!
Tue, 3 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi! after analysing the report results, I could summarize and opine that:

1. there is no residual disease or evidence of NHL; Remission status being maintained!

2. hypogammaglobulinemia and overall low globulin levels could be due to reduction in the number of B-cells due to therapy and related kidney damage as GFR is reduced!

3. I think low globulin level is good for your thrombotic tendencies; therefore I think this condition as favorable to your health!

Keep in touch with your primary doctor and have an open discussion also or revert back to me if any more explanation is required!

regards!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI.. what does a high esr (58) and low hb (11.8) + low hct (33.9) + high eosinophil (6) mean and chol 225 + trig 192. i m 47 years old and 3 years...

Recent questions on  Hypogammaglobulinemia

doctor1 MD

I have an 11 month old baby boy. Weight: 12 KG. He is suffering from an ear infection in his right ear, throat irritation and a rash on his abdomen...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis July 2016. I was on steriods for 3 months, then Methotrexate for 4 days...I could not tolerate it. I have...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm a 39 yr old female 19 BMI exercises moderately. Type 1 diabetic well controlled. For the past year, I have been having episodes of...

doctor1 MD

What is immunoglobulin A deficiency? If I have said efficiency, are there any symptoms?

doctor1 MD

Hello~

I am HOPING that you could give me your opinion/interpretation based on the following lab results. Your help is GREATLY appreciated!!

Serum...

doctor1 MD

Have you heard of many patients with CVID (Common Variable Immunodeficiency Disease) Hypogammaglobulinemia and cirrhosis from a medication with no...