Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the following CT scan report indicate? 

hello Dr. Rynne, ON MY XRAY AND CT SCAN: SUBLUXATION OF THE LAST TWO SEGMENTS OF THE TIPS OF THE COCCYX AND MINOR DEGENERATIVE CHANGES IN BOTH SACROILIAC JOINTS WITH DEGENERATIVE VACUUM PHENOMENON AND MARGINAL OSTHEOPHYTE FORMATION. QUESTION: PREFER TO HAVE NERVE ABLATION ON COCCYX; WHAT IS THE DISADVANTAGE OF IT?
Wed, 11 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history of X-ray and CT scan findings of subluxation of last two segments of coccyx, minor degenerative changes in both sacroiliac joints, osteophyte formation, and wants to know whether nerve ablation will cause any disadvantage.
Nerve ablation causes numbness of the area supplied by that particular nerve hence if you even scratch or the clothes rub and cause any skin injury in the same area can not be known to you as there is no pain sensation and hence should be avoided.
There are multiple therapies.
Get started with conservative management like anti-inflammatory medications, Sitz bath, taking laxatives to avoid straining at these area.
If this fails then local injections may be effective as well.
If this too fails then removal of the affected coccyx can help a lot.
As for the sacroiliac joint the same principles work.
Further evaluation by an Orthopedic Surgeon can help you a lot to know the exact problem and get specific treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi , my son is a 2 month old had a ct scan for brain before one month and here is the report:diffuse brain atrophy prominent ventricles hypodense area seen involving the basal ganglia bilaterally no intracranial hemorrhage no space occupying lesion no midline shift remarks he is diagnosed of hypoxia as a result of cord prolapse not given ventilator mother delivered cesarean , bottel feeding good, hearing and vision ok, no focus,movement of head and limbs normal, he cries when hungry, he dosn t smile medicines: phenobarbital 20mg 1 tab a day am too much worried about my son ,how he could be in the future is he going to walk, talk learn understand....?kindly let me know and requst your openion thank you very much in advance                                                               

doctor1 MD

small calcified granuloma in the right high parietal lobe, left parietal lobe and in midbrain right side. no perilesional edema noted /C. T. scan report impression. . ; Dear doctor kindly give opinion about this report is this any thing serious and second thing patient is having habit of drinking. also he was admitted for treatment. where elese not able to control that drinking habit. patient was having 3 episodes of fitts. Also today under gone EEG waiting for report

doctor1 MD

Sir,I am from INDIA. It is found in endoscopy report that,in esophagus sub mucosal lumen stenosing lesion seen from 21-24 cms.Extrinsic compression.GE junction is normal at 36cms. It is also found in CT scan report that there is a soft tissue mass lesion seen in subcarinal region,causing significant mass effect over mid 1/3 segment of esophagus. Please tell what is the main cause and what is to be done? Please tell me on my e-mail: or tell me on my contact number: