Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What do you suggest for limb muscle weakness,drooling,low pitched voice and urinary retention after a by pass surgery?

68 yrs old male underwent coronary by pass surgery in August 2013. Past history of diabetes, hypertension and rec ent onset of schizophrenia. Patient post operative lay treated with seloken xL 25mg, aspirin, clopidrgel, metformin,amilodepin, cardace,liraglutide , atorvastatin 20mg,risperidone plus, solyus, Quetan developed progressive limb muscle weakness, drooling, low pitched voice , urinary retention, and unexplained weight loss of 17 kegs in 5 months. The muscle weakness progressed to facial muscles, pharyngeal musclea, laryngeal muscles , extra ocular muscles to grade 1. Presently in MICU with power grade 2 in limb muscles and on Ryle s tube feeds.vitals are normal. LFT and RFtT , CPK! ECG NORMAL. MRI cortical ischemia. No evidence of stroke.iCannot speak, mask like face. Suspected drug interaction between risperidone and atorvastatin.all anti psychoticsdiscontinued. Atorvastatin discontinued ?So too liraglutide.patient on insulin,aspirin, clopidrgel , antibiotics,and other supportive measures. Minimal improvement since admission five days back.Can treatment be specific?what else could be done.
Thu, 5 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello There

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that almost all drugs are good set of choice in your condition, for muscular weakness you can ask your cardiologist to lower the dose of statins.

Hopefully this information will guide you properly

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my father has grade 1 prostomegaly ,he recently had an MI now his EF is 40% with LVD ,he presents with urine retention and is on catheter to pass...

Recent questions on  Stroke

doctor1 MD

Any advice & assistance you can share will be greatly valued by myself & my family!! Been married 41 yrs the day of his surgery!...can you imagine!...

doctor1 MD

person unable to co ordinate movements and balance ,age is 62 years,male,slight loss of memory is there and he is suffering with hypertension and...

doctor1 MD

Can severe neural forminal stenosis of the neck be cause from blunt trams to the head and neck I fell 4 years ago on head and neck had two...

doctor1 MD

My freind based in Bhopal has got facial paralytic stroke just 4 days back. He is a male with 35 yrs of age having background of hyepr-tension and...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
