Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these ESR and GGT levels indicate?

Hi I got a text result from my Dr saying my bloods were ESR 20 GGT 55 rest in normal range. I have psoriasis and p arthritis I take methotrexate 20mg per Wk and folic acid 5mg 24 hrs later then enbrel injection once a Wk and solpadol when necessary. My older results were showing GGT 64 I'm not sure about older ESR. I'm female age 36 overweight but I have lost a stone in 8 weeks and more to go with slimming world. Should I do anything? Thanks M
Thu, 8 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
ESR of 20 mm in first hour is a normal value in women however high ESR values can also occur.
High ESR is expected in your case because you are suffering from psoriasis.
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory condition which has a waxing and waning course.
An increase in ESR is not a disease but it is an indication of underlying inflammatory disease.
The levels of GGT are marginally raised.
GGT is a liver enzyme and it is elevated in conditions like alcoholic liver disease, blockage of the external biliary passages etc.
Other liver functions have also to be monitored for definitive opinion.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What do these ESR and GGT levels indicate?

Hello and welcome to HCM, ESR of 20 mm in first hour is a normal value in women however high ESR values can also occur. High ESR is expected in your case because you are suffering from psoriasis. Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory condition which has a waxing and waning course. An increase in ESR is not a disease but it is an indication of underlying inflammatory disease. The levels of GGT are marginally raised. GGT is a liver enzyme and it is elevated in conditions like alcoholic liver disease, blockage of the external biliary passages etc. Other liver functions have also to be monitored for definitive opinion. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri