Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do nausea and dizziness after hysterectomy indicate?

Hi doctor - I m 57 & female. Hx of hysterectomy x 2 yrs. For about two weeks I ve been feeling increasingly nauseous after what I ll call dizziness. Even in bed if I turn my head I ll feel sick. It feels almost identical to how one feels after drinking too much alcohol and when you lie down you can tell the room is going to start spinning - the moment just before that. It passes but something is wrong... Thank you! Deanna in Denver
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The symptoms could be due to ear disease causing spinning and dizziness but for that I would complete history from you like any musical sounds in ears like bells ringings or degree in your hearing ability. If that is not the case then you need to consult you doctor and get cerebellar evaluation done. These symptoms can be present in diseases like cerebellar stroke.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What do nausea and dizziness after hysterectomy indicate?

Hi, The symptoms could be due to ear disease causing spinning and dizziness but for that I would complete history from you like any musical sounds in ears like bells ringings or degree in your hearing ability. If that is not the case then you need to consult you doctor and get cerebellar evaluation done. These symptoms can be present in diseases like cerebellar stroke. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician