Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do moderate amorphous urates, few bacteria and many epithelial cells in a urinalysis report suggest?

hi can you please interpret the result of my urinalysis: color-yellow trasparency-hazy albumin-negative sugar-negative pus cells-2-4/Hpf rbc-0-1/Hpf epith cells-many amorphous urates-moderate bacteria-few THANK YOU
Thu, 22 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Your urine analysis report is fine, with few urate crystals which can be present in urine. I guess you don't have any stone or flank pain, if yes then should have one ultrasound of the kidneys. Otherwise, your report is fine and doesn't appear worrisome.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my urinalysis result are the following: PHYSICAL EXAMINATION COLOR yellow TRANSPARENCY slightly turbid REACTION 5.0 SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.020 CHEMICAL EXAMINATION SUGAR negative ALBUMIN negative MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION PUS CELL 3-5 RED BLOOD CELL 1-3 EPITHELIAL CELL moderate MUCOUS THREADS few AMORPHOUS URATES/PHOSPATES few BACTERIA moderate what thus it mean? please help me!

doctor1 MD

hi! i just had my urinalysis and the result showed that for physical and chemical exam, the color is dark yellow; transparency is turbid; PH 6.0, protein traced. For microscopic exam pus cells is 25-30 HPF; bacteria - few; epithelial cells - few; mucus threads - few; amorphous materials - urates few. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I m a 21 year old women.. my urine test shows that: CLINICAL MICROSCOPY Complete Urinalysis Physical / Macroscopic Color YELLOW Transparency HAZY Urine Chemical Sp. Gravity 1.010 1.003~1.035 pH 6.00 5.00~7.00 Protein NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Glucose NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Bilirubin NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Blood (ERY/Hb) ++++ NEGATIVE Results may be affected by factors like RBC Lysis, high concentrationsof Ascorbic Acid, Nitrites and Protein, dehydration, exercise,contaminants like Hypochlorite & Microbial Peroxidase Activities inUTI. Comment/s: Leukocytes +++ NEGATIVE Nitrite NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Urobilinogen 0.20 mg/dL 0.20~1.00 Ketone NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Microscopic RBC 4-5 /hpf 0~3 WBC 51-75 /hpf 0~5 Epithelial Cells MODERATE Bacteria FEW Mucus Threads MODERATE Amorphous Urates FEW CAST Jun-24-2014 04:59 PM Specimen rechecked, result/s verified. Suggest follow-