Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do growths in the intestine indicate?

My doctor just told me I have timer on my intestines and also growths but not polyps. I was so stunned by the word tumour that I didn t understand about the growths. He said they were like little balls . What other growths can be in the instestines. Thank you
Wed, 3 May 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

This may present various types of intestinal poylposis which is not a malignant disease in general and if this is not cancer then there is no need for intestinal resection, but only frequent follow up is required. We see this in PEutz Jeghers polyposis or Gardner syndrome, Turcot syndrome. In some cases if there is a risk of malignant alteration, we recommend surgery but in all other cases this is not required. I dont think these are tumors since it would be confirmed on patohystologic analysis.

Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What do growths in the intestine indicate?

Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. This may present various types of intestinal poylposis which is not a malignant disease in general and if this is not cancer then there is no need for intestinal resection, but only frequent follow up is required. We see this in PEutz Jeghers polyposis or Gardner syndrome, Turcot syndrome. In some cases if there is a risk of malignant alteration, we recommend surgery but in all other cases this is not required. I dont think these are tumors since it would be confirmed on patohystologic analysis. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.