Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do elevated blood platelet levels indicate?

Hello! My routine blood work came back. Everything across the board was in normal ranges... Except my wbc was 10.2 (high end of range) and my platelets were elevated 446 x 10E3/uL. The given normal range lab said was 150-379.
I had been sick (sinus stuff) maybe two to three weeks before my checkup.
I looked back at a year ago and my platelets were 377 and wbc 8.0. Should I be worried??
Tue, 10 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

1. It will be wise to check with a Pathologist/Hematologist to determine whether you have essential thrombocythemia or relative thrombocytosis [bone marrow disorder] by performing routine examination like [CBC, bone marrow biopsy,test for markers of inflammation]2. AS the condition is chronic [1 year change in value] thus sometimes due to iron/vitamin deficiency, infection, inflammatory disease, heart/kidney issues can cause the same. [so exclude the same] and treatment will depend upon the underlying cause [if any] otherwise no significant management is required
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old has been generally unwell for 5 months with random spikes in fever, episodes of vomiting, pink eye, ear infections, and pain in legs....