Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could recurring symptoms of IBS indicate?

Hi Doctor, Three months back, my left side of the stomach used to make growling noises and I also used to experience pain in between. My doctor said that I am suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome and told me to stop consuming milk and outside food. He had prescribed Darollac and Pantocid medicines. The problem had subsided after i took the medication and controlled my diet. However, the problem has reoccured again now. What coule be the reason?
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Irritable bowel syndrome is a chronic condition and it can be repeated. Some of the factors that can trigger the symptoms are the diet or stress level. I recommend to start taking Pantocid. I also suggest to be careful about your diet and manage the stress in the daily basis.


Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What could recurring symptoms of IBS indicate?

Hello, Irritable bowel syndrome is a chronic condition and it can be repeated. Some of the factors that can trigger the symptoms are the diet or stress level. I recommend to start taking Pantocid. I also suggest to be careful about your diet and manage the stress in the daily basis. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician