Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Itchy Vagina With Brown Mucuos Filled Discharge Post Sex Indicate?

Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex both vaginal and anal and the next day we both had itchiness , mines being on the vulva and irritation. He also had redness. We usually always have unprotected sex and he ejaculates inside me but this is the first time we had this problem. I decided to apply nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide to calm the itchiness thinking its just a yeast infection because i am a diabetic and im on the depo. I did decide to take a look to see what was going on and i saw a dark brown almost black covering of discharge over my entrance and it was kind of flaky some of a mucous substance. Is this a yeast infection, or a tear from sex, or something more serious?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I think that these symptoms could related most probably with a yeast infection. Yet I suggest to do a vaginal discharge culture to define better the diagnosis.


Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Itchy Vagina With Brown Mucuos Filled Discharge Post Sex Indicate?

Hello, I think that these symptoms could related most probably with a yeast infection. Yet I suggest to do a vaginal discharge culture to define better the diagnosis. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist