Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could inverted nipples, poor appetite & fatigue indicate, have inoperable spinal stenosis?

59 year old female, Aunt died from Breast Cancer.I breast fed my 3 children for over 18months each. Both of my breasts have now extreme inverted niples that are now like holes. The nipples were seeping initialy but now the nipple is so inverted it is difficult to tell if the wet is there from sweat and moisture or from the nipples still seeping themselves. Apart from that in the past few weeks I am loosing my appetite force myself to eat a bowl of ceral or yogurt and fruit as my meal for the day. I am extremly tired. I have suffered an eye abcess recently too which I have been puting the symptoms towards but I am now into my 2nd week of penicilin and still feeling terrible. This is not coming from my mood but from my lack of phsycal energy and ability to follow through on what I would like to do, Everything I have to do physically is a struggle and I end up back in bed or having to rest for longer and longer periods to recouperate? Now 2 days I ve been attemting to dress and go for shopping as dogs have no food so I m making them my frozen food, Same for going to see GP etc.I live on my own, Suffer from inoperable spinal stenosis, and generalised oesteoatheritis some joints have been replaced over the past 4 years. I take tramadol400mg, pregablin300mg, dihydrocoene 120mg., paracetamol 4000mg, naproxen1000mg etc. daily Thanks Lisa @
Tue, 28 May 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I suggest you visit a gynaecologist so that she can have a proper examination of your breasts as the sudden change (inverted nipples) in nipples is not a thing to ignore, it needs a proper examination to evaluate the cause. Apart from that, I suggest you take multivitamins. Your appetite is decreased because of the medications you are taking.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 9 y/o daughter was diagnosed recently with spinal stenosis and has not been walking since last week thursday. The day before, she jumped...

Recent questions on  Inverted nipple

doctor1 MD

I have had slight nipple soreness in my left nipple only for around 5 days. It is only sore to the touch and I have never had pain in this area of...

doctor1 MD

hello my name is jennifer im 33 yrs old for about 3 weeks now my breasts felt swollen then this past week i have been feeling lil pain in them and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 yr old female. I am having a horrible burning sensation in both my nipples. I have had my tubes tied and endometrial ablasion and am not...

doctor1 MD

59 year old female, Aunt died from Breast Cancer.I breast fed my 3 children for over 18months each. Both of my breasts have now extreme inverted...

doctor1 MD

I'm a male.I have had a lump just below my right nipple for last 15 years I suppose.It was there like this for such a long time. No increase. I'm a...

doctor1 MD

My wife's right nipple has just fallen off. There's no bleeding, but she is in pain and shock . She has agoraphobia and high anxieties and hasn't...

doctor1 MD

I have a lg "knot' on upper left breast first mammagram 2013.Dr said "its a knot he could see it and feel it so he said lets take a wait and see...