Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could inflating of scrotum while coughing suggest?

Hi.I have a painless problem.Whenever I sneeze,cough or blow my nose,something on the upper right side of my scrotum inflates.Its as if a bag is filled with air.If I keep my scrotum pressed between my legs,I can feel the place inflating a little bit and deflating back again because of the pressure of my legs pressing.I really dont know what it is and I am ashamed to goto the doctor.Please help me out here.Thank you.
Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms are typical of hernia. While coughing the abdominal pressure increases and the bowel contents slip to the scrotum. Consult a general surgeon and get evaluated.

An ultrasound scan is required to confirm the diagnosis. Once the diagnosis of hernia is confirmed, surgery will be the treatment of choice.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sneezing


What could inflating of scrotum while coughing suggest?

Hello, The symptoms are typical of hernia. While coughing the abdominal pressure increases and the bowel contents slip to the scrotum. Consult a general surgeon and get evaluated. An ultrasound scan is required to confirm the diagnosis. Once the diagnosis of hernia is confirmed, surgery will be the treatment of choice. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician